Rats!

This forum is for all posts regarding Demon's Mantra I. Post questions, bugs, and get support help here.
tjhombre

Rats!

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Where is the status/save/load options? HEEEEEELP!

User avatar
Issa
Issa
Issa
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Issa » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Press ESC I think.
Freedom is a fragile thing and is never more than one generation away from extinction.

 --Ronald Reagan

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Yeah, that works to get status up, save up, but whenever I enter the grate, (In DM2 it leads to Volcano) The screen freezes.

User avatar
Issa
Issa
Issa
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Issa » Sat Feb 11, 2006

I have no clue why it would freeze, try disabling the Midi music???
Freedom is a fragile thing and is never more than one generation away from extinction.

 --Ronald Reagan

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

How do you do that?

User avatar
Issa
Issa
Issa
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Issa » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Oh, hmm, I forget how. I think you have to run the game with -no midi tag. See help file. I really have no clue why the game freezes so I dunno how to help you, thats just a wild idea. When you enter the cave the music changes, thats the only thing I can think of that would make it crash the game.
Freedom is a fragile thing and is never more than one generation away from extinction.

 --Ronald Reagan

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Well, I am going to try it on my other computer and see if that makes any difference. It COULD just be my OS

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Okay, thats weird. It freezes in Windows 98, but it works on Windows XP. I haven't tried it on ME yet, but I assume it won't work. Wellz, I wonder what went wrong? Is there an operating system requirement?

User avatar
Eco Master
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005
Location: My house >.>;;
Contact:

Post by Eco Master » Sat Feb 11, 2006

I would imagine it would work best on XP. Stick with that.
"OMG!! I'm gonna win! *is killed by a random person* What the- GRRR!-me playing Dynasty Warriors 5

User avatar
Issa
Issa
Issa
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Issa » Sat Feb 11, 2006

I have no idea. I wrote it in Windows 98 and ME before Windows XP and it worked fine. But whatever, at least you got it to work now.
Freedom is a fragile thing and is never more than one generation away from extinction.

 --Ronald Reagan

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sat Feb 11, 2006

Well, it only works on my Familys computer. I want it to work on my personal Computer.

tjhombre

Post by tjhombre » Sun Feb 12, 2006

Well now, I just learned something cool! :D :D I just have to *click* after every screen change (in/out caves/dungeons, battles) and it works. :D :D So, do you have a detailed map of the temple? And, is the save editor password different than the map editor?

User avatar
Issa
Issa
Issa
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Issa » Sun Feb 12, 2006

DM1 I didnt really have maps or walkthroughs, I only did that for DM2. I dont remember the passwords, try DMRULZ I think?
Freedom is a fragile thing and is never more than one generation away from extinction.

 --Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Eco Master
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005
Location: My house >.>;;
Contact:

Post by Eco Master » Mon Feb 13, 2006

That or DM2002
"OMG!! I'm gonna win! *is killed by a random person* What the- GRRR!-me playing Dynasty Warriors 5

tjhombreh

Post by tjhombreh » Sat Feb 18, 2006

Well, DM2002 is saveeditor, I want to mess with the maps... Also, is there a way you can add your own monstors or something? Actually that would be a fun idea, once you beat it you can acess the "Monster Editor" and edit the monster str/hp/etc or create your own.....you can't mess with the demon lord of course, but still, that would be cool...

User avatar
Eco Master
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005
Location: My house >.>;;
Contact:

Post by Eco Master » Sat Feb 18, 2006

I didn't know there was a password for the Map Editor...

Or did you say that?
"OMG!! I'm gonna win! *is killed by a random person* What the- GRRR!-me playing Dynasty Warriors 5

tjhombreh

Post by tjhombreh » Sat Feb 18, 2006

Yes, you have to enter a password for the map editor, and it is NOT DM2002, and I don't think DMRULZ works either. If you could get Issa to figure that out... :)

User avatar
Eco Master
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005
Location: My house >.>;;
Contact:

Post by Eco Master » Sat Feb 18, 2006

Ok, lemme download DM1 again and check.
"OMG!! I'm gonna win! *is killed by a random person* What the- GRRR!-me playing Dynasty Warriors 5

tjhombreh

Post by tjhombreh » Sat Feb 18, 2006

Okay, Um, why don't you just give me you msn adress and we can talk without ruining this forum?

Post Reply